Christmas Banner

Privacy Policy

At Dublin Coding School, accessible from dublincoding.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors and customers. The Privacy Policy outlined below contains the types of information that is collected and recorded by Dublin Coding School and how we use it.

 

What type of information do we collect?

There are three types of information that Dublin CODING School collects.

  • Information which is generated by our systems (or those of third parties) is collected to track the traffic of our website. This allows us to customise and adapt our marketing solutions.
  • Personal information such as contact information, and occasionally billing details, financial and credit information (depending on whether you purchase a product through Dublin CODING School website).
  • Information given to us through surveys, registration forms etc.

The type of information that Dublin CODING School collects depends on the type of services that you opt for on our website, on the phone, through sales and in-person at Dublin CODING School events.

In general, the information that we collect is not sensitive information. For example, we do not collect information regarding religion, sexual preference, race, or ethnic origin. Our purpose for collecting information is to provide you with a service or a product.

If it occurs that we require such information to supply a product to you, we will only request that information with your consent.

 

How we use aggregate data

Dublin CODING School collects non-personal information as aggregate data like, how users utilise our website. For example, we monitor the number of visits to our website; we track the number of visits to certain pages and the domain names of our users’ internet service provider.

This aggregate data allows us to study trends and collect insights that would not be readable if the elements of data were viewed in isolation. Gathering this data allows us to understand the workings of our website and services, and in turn, this allows us to improve and enhance our services. We may also use this data with our partners to improve our educational and employment services.

IP (Internet Provider) Address

Your IP address is supplied to Dublin CODING School through our web servers. This aids us in investigate problems or support issues with our servers.

Cookies

Like any other website, Dublin CODING School uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information

The use of cookies enables you to use services such as our training courses. It is possible for you to disable cookies. However, this may result in restricted access to some of our services and web pages.

 

How we collect information and data

Dublin CODING School may collect data when you use our website, over the phone or through email when you use our services. This includes registering for courses, events, and subscribing to our services, such as our newsletters. Information may also be collected when you use our student services or correspond with Dublin CODING School over the phone, through the website, via email, or through any other forms of communication. Dublin CODING School may also collect data provided to us through our partners.

 

How we use this information

Dublin CODING School may use this data for any or a combination of these reasons:

  • To communicate with you (over phone, email, newsletters, etc.)
  • To facilitate and process contracts
  • To analyse the traffic on the Dublin CODING School website
  • To facilitate registration to our products/courses/career centre
  • To aid our marketing activities
  • To inform you of our courses/services/etc.
  • To pursue our legitimate interests reasonably in a manner which is reasonably expected as part of running our business. These interests do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

On occasion, Dublin CODING School may disclose your information to our partners. This may facilitate enrolment or aid in the advances of our services. Our partners include training partners and employer partners.

If you require a payment plan for any of our services, Dublin CODING School may collect personal information about you, such as; name, email, postal address and telephone number. Our billing partner will ask for financial and credit information. In this instance, Dublin CODING School does not see the financial information. Our billing partner may require additional information to set up the plan. This is a matter for you and our payment plan partner and is not covered in this Privacy Statement.

If needed, Dublin CODING School may also disclose information to third party contractors who update the management and maintenance of our information systems. If this happens, Dublin CODING School takes any necessary steps to ensure that these contractors are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your information.

Apart from that outlined above, Dublin CODING School will not disclose your personal information without your permission – unless necessary by law or to prevent a threat to life or health.

Access to information about you

If requested, Dublin CODING School will provide you with access to your personal information – unless there is an exception which applies under the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications – EC Directive – Regulations 2003. However, if we do deny access to data, we will explain to you why.

In giving you access to the requested information, Dublin CODING School may recover any reasonable costs associated with the provision of information. If you would like to request information, please contact Dublin CODING School through the relevant means outlined at the bottom of this statement. If you are a registered Dublin CODING School user, access to your registered profile is available at any time.

Updating information

Dublin CODING School likes to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, correct and up to date. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you would like your details removed from our website, please contact info@dublincoding.ie. This will allow us to take reasonable steps to address or discuss alternative options with you.

Security and storage of your information

Dublin CODING School takes necessary and reasonable steps to ensure the protection and privacy of your personal information. In accordance with the Privacy Promise, we regularly review and implement new security and encryption technologies. While we do take all necessary steps to ensure the safety of your information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed total security. While we do strive to protect all information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you give to us or obtain from our online services and products. Therefore, the use of our services is at your own risk.

However, once your information does come into our possession – we take all reasonable actions to protect your information from unauthorised access, loss or misuse. We also strive to protect that information from modification or disclosure. If we find that a security breach has occurred, we have procedures to minimise the effects, and we will liaise with you and the office of the Data Protection Commissioner as appropriate.

Additional information

Links to external sites

Dublin Coding School’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options

 

Elimination of personal information

Reasonable procedures are in place to dispose of personal information once the requirement for said information is finished – or as authorised or required by law.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

On occasion, Dublin CODING School may change its privacy policy. We advise our user to periodically review our policies. Continued use of our site and services constitutes your acceptance of the use and collection of your personal information.

 

For further information about your privacy rights, please go to www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Contact us

We welcome questions and feedback regarding our website, and indeed our Privacy Policy. We use feedback to better our services, products and websites. It may also be shared with our partners in aggregate form or with identifying characteristics removed.

If there are any questions regarding our Privacy Promise or website, please contact us through any of the following means.

 

Email: info@dublincoding.ie

Registration
Contact Us